?

Log in

Hillcrest Farms Pirate Brigade's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
Hillcrest Farms Pirate Brigade

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

[21 Jan 2002|08:21pm]

shanna85
[ mood | giggly ]

Attn Shelley: Let me clear my throat.

Ahem Ahem Ahem



ya heard.

These stamps are sooo not coming off my legs!!


post comment

[26 Nov 2001|07:59pm]

shanna85
There is no sea without pirates.
post comment

blarg. [24 Nov 2001|11:14am]
tofu_bebe
[ mood | dorky ]

shelley- get your ass home.
people miss you and LJ is only
half as fun when shannon is
the only other pirate posting.
plus i'm bored and want to talk
to you online. heeeeeey i
painted my fingernails red last
night. they haven't been painted
since senior prom. just thought
you should be made aware of
this. over and out.

1 comment|post comment

[23 Nov 2001|08:49pm]

shanna85
[ mood | lonely ]

Woe
is
me!

I'm all alone and sooo incredibly sad. I'd cry but pirates don't cry. Even when they get their legs blown off and have to wear a peg forever, they don't shed a tear.

Kimmy just accidently shut the cat in the dryer and turned it on. I had to laugh because that damn cat woke me up way too many times last night...stepping on my stomach. Ooph.

The adults are being obnoxious downstairs and so I find myself trapped in a semi-strange home with nothing of my own but a change of underwear, make up, and toiletries.

I miss Shelley. I've called her twice but I know she's in NC. Isn't that pathetic? No one's online except Mo Rizza but she's away. I may start chatting with random people if I have to be up here alone much longer. This is so lonesome.


But pirates can't cry.

1 comment|post comment

[20 Nov 2001|03:34pm]
champienne
[ mood | calm ]

WHY can't i read my friends page?
i need my lj fix! i'm about to get piratical.
oh yeah, shanna: could i borrow your english
notes? i didn't get them yesterday...oops.
way to be a crybaby, shelley. tomorrow is a
half day, yay! i have a note for you from tim,
don't let me forget about it. blargh blargh
yeah i'm bored. timmm made fun of me in
history because i'd be whispering then my
voice would get really loud all of a sudden.
he's SO not nice!
post comment

you pretties oughta love this! [19 Nov 2001|12:57pm]
tofu_bebe
[ mood | amused ]

according to this fabulous test:

Your pirate name is:
Dirty Mary Bonney

You're the pirate everyone else wants to throw in the ocean -- not to get rid of you, you understand; just to get rid of the smell. You can be a little bit unpredictable, but a pirate's life is far from full of certainties, so that fits in pretty well. Arr!

post comment

HAHAHAHAHA! [18 Nov 2001|10:27am]

shanna85
Dear Shannon,

It seems that you are not the person I thought you were. The fact that you actually wrote that rather goofy letter shows me that you are rather cowardly and lazy. I mean, come on! "I thought this would be easier and less embarrassing for both of us." Instead of actually doing the (shudders) "right" thing, the hard thing, you simply wrote me a chicken shit letter that I find quite insulting. "In the future, remember that pissing off girls will NOT make them like you..." Do you take me for a fool? You must not be able to count very high or you get mad at the slightest things, because I believe on the rare occassions that I thought I pissed you off, I apologized. It was never my attention to anger or offend you, I was just curious about you, I thought you were an interesting person. Alas, whatever social or psychological problems you may have have affected your judgement. I mean, has anyone ever reached out to you before like I have tried to? If the answer is no, then I am sorry. Maybe you should try to be less defensive whenever people try to get to know you better. You are quite beautiful and you are actually smart, which is a rarity in today's world where being smart is a social liability. I realize that you are kind of a dork and you get nervous around people, and that's ok. Which brings me back to your letter. You try to be mature about this, but alas, you certainly don't appear mature to me. I mean, you didn't even give me a fucking chance! You have blatantly avoided me, calling in reinforcements (i.e. your friends) whenever I tried talking to you. Do you think I'm an idiot?! I mean, that's not how you say "No". For how you went about this is quite insulting indeed. I was very hurt when I asked you if we could talk alone last Friday and you never came out until right before your bus came! I gave you the benefit of the doubt however, and this morning (or rather, yesterday morning) I made it completely clear. And what happens? You just shove a letter in my hands and say "read it please". And about "looking embarrassed," how in God's name would you get embarrassed? By who? Your friends, who seem to be complete social rejects (sorry, but it's true)? I would certainly not be embarrassed as people ask out out people everyday. If you had actually heeded my request, and you would have listened to me, then I wouldn't have to waste time writing this letter. You could have listened to me and then said "no" you know...I take it you are extremely shy, but that isn't exactly an excuse per se. The way you went about this (as I said before) is very insulting. Did you think I "couldn't take it" if you said no to my face. You do not rate me very highly then if that's the case...
I was just wondering, what are you thinking? I can't believe I've spent so much time thinking.
post comment

[15 Nov 2001|10:08pm]

shanna85
[ mood | amused ]

Don't run for the bus again, Shekkers!!! Why doesn't anyone ever hold MY hand on the bus??? HEY ERNIE!!!


J SLASH K



<3

post comment

[13 Nov 2001|07:10pm]
champienne
[ mood | too legit to quit ]

hmm...what happened today?
first bell...nothing of
interest.

second bell...math. ick.

third bell...ap psych.
scurred by the amount
knowledge i need to
have by thursday.

fourth bell...i was
exceptionally frugal
with my study block
time! algebra homework
and some history too.

then lunch was fun.
danielle got all
psychosluttystalker
when dr. p walked in.

piratelady85: oh my day is so made!
shannaBnanna: why so?
piratelady85: i told you homeboys...u can't touch this
piratelady85: break it down!
piratelady85: stop. hammer time!
shannaBnanna: and your day is made....why?
piratelady85: aaahahahaa!!!!
piratelady85: mc hammer's on my sonicnet!
piratelady85: MC HAMMER MINISTRIES!!!!!!!!
shannaBnanna: OH! lol
piratelady85: HAHAHAHAHA!!!

i <3 this song!
these so need to
be posted!

You can't touch this

My, my, my music hits me so hard
Makes me say "Oh my Lord"
Thank you for blessing me
With a mind to rhyme and two hype feet
It feels good, when you know you're down
A super dope homeboy from the Oaktown
And I'm known as such
And this is a beat, uh, you can't touch

I told you homeboy (You can't touch this)
Yeah, that's how we living and you know (You can't touch this)
Look at my eyes, man (You can't touch this)
Yo, let me bust the funky lyrics (You can't touch this)

Fresh new kicks, advance
You gotta like that, now you know you wanna dance
So move, outta your seat
And get a fly girl and catch this beat
While it's rolling, hold on
Pump a little bit and let 'em know it's going on
Like that, like that
Cold on a mission so fall them back
Let 'em know, that you're too much
And this is a beat, uh, you can't touch

Yo, I told you (You can't touch this)
Why you standing there, man? (You can't touch this)
Yo, sound the bell, school is in, sucka (You can't touch this)

Give me a song, or rhythm
Make 'em sweat, that's what I'm giving 'em
Now, they know
You talking about the Hammer you talking about a show
That's hype, and tight
Singers are sweating so pass them a wipe
Or a tape, to learn

What's it gonna take in the 90's to burn
The charts? Legit
Either work hard or you might as well quit

That's word because you know...

You can't touch this

Break it down! Stop, Hammer time!

Go with the funk, it is said
That if you can't groove to this then you probably are dead
So wave your hands in the air
Bust a few moves, fun your fingers through your hair
This is it, for a winner
Dance to this and you're gonna get thinner
Move, slide your rump
Just for a minute let's all do the bump, bump, bump

Yeah... (You can't touch this)
Look, man (You can't touch this)
You better get hype, boy, because you know (You can't touch this)
Ring the bell, school's back in (You can't touch this)

Break it down! Stop, Hammer time!

You can't touch this

Break it down! (Nice pants, Hammer) Stop, Hammer time!

Every time you see me
The Hammer's just so hype
I'm dope on the floor and I'm magic on the mic
Now why would I ever stop doing this?
With others making records that just don't hit
I've toured around the world, from London to the Bay
It's "Hammer, go Hammer, MC Hammer, yo Hammer"
And the rest can go and play

You can't touch this

post comment

[13 Nov 2001|07:07pm]

shanna85
[ mood | amused ]

piratelady85: i'm updating piratebrigade...you should too
shannaBnanna: yes ma'am




Wait a minute. Since when do I take orders from YOU??
PUT A DOT IN YOUR HUMILITY COLUMN GIRL!

1 comment|post comment

pirate brigade. [11 Nov 2001|01:11pm]
tofu_bebe
shelley! you better get up in the lip-biting action asap.

i just noticed this while scrolling through the friends page of this community (which is just us three). yohoho and a bottle of rum.
post comment

[11 Nov 2001|01:07pm]
tofu_bebe
[ mood | flirty ]

i love you hoebags.


arrrrrrrrg. and such.

post comment

hahahaha [11 Nov 2001|10:52am]

shanna85
[ mood | amused ]

shannaBnanna: Once upon a time there was a girl named
Shelley. Her very best friend in the whole world and only true love was Chester. Now Chester wasn't any ordinary guy.
shannaBnanna: He was passionate. He was shiny. Rich.
Handsome.
shannaBnanna: Lifetime Movies Presents
shannaBnanna: Hot for a Fire Hydrant
shannaBnanna: starring Shelley Trowbridge and
introducing...CHESTER

1 comment|post comment

[11 Nov 2001|01:00am]

shanna85
[ mood | sore ]

YOU ARE EVIL!



I'M GONNA GET YOU BACK....




MWAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!

post comment

[06 Nov 2001|11:49am]
champienne
[ mood | cheerful ]

yay i had fun last night. i'm pretty sure shanna did too.
um..ew..enya on the tv. inappropriate. haha. the four of
us (you're right, we DO need a collective name) went
bowling in kempsville, but you'd think we were in our
freshman year at kellam by the amount of grody dirty
people who were there. ummm....kevin kunze?

MAD AT THAT!

but i can't be too mad because i had a really good
night. "meet joe dirt"...david spade is awesome,
but the balls-frozen-to-porch scene was not cool.
that poor puppy! respect the mullet. and we are
definitely getting us some AC/DC shirts!! but the
frozen lump of shit and christopher walken can
stay far, far away.

i think shannon and i were both sorta asleep for
the last part of the movie. not really asleep,
because i was listening to it, it was just too
hard to keep my eyes open and my head up. and
shannon looked like an esssskimo in my stank-
smelling sweatshirt. that thang is in the laundry
room as i type. shmokey ish nashty.

i got in my house at 12:51 last night...i was trying
to not wake up dad so i couldn't brush my teeth ewww.
he always wakes up when i turn on the water. urgh.

aaaggh how could i forget?! shannon and i made a new
friend! his name is kennedy and he's sooo luscious.
tall and beautiful. hahaha i jumped over him outside
the bowling alley. i'm such a mo-ron. but it was fun.

tim is sooo skinny. it's sick. like..when you poke him,
you hurt your own finger. he reminds me of marissa and
how she could've killed people with her bony elbows.

so i'm waiting impatiently to do something. i don't know
what. i could be doing my hair since it's not very cute
or dry. yeah. and my face needs work too. i want to drop
off a roll of film somewhere. i need new pictures! yippity
yippity woo. then shannon and i can scan stuff! and if we
had some kind of genius attack, we might figure out how to
get them on lj.

hahaha penes! it's sooo gorgeous outside, i really want to
go out and do something, but i have nothing to do. i've even
done all my homework besides my irony log.

last night...was nice. he's such a sweetheart. shannon come
home so we can squeal and jump! tim loves ferrets!

post comment

[04 Nov 2001|07:59pm]

shanna85
[ mood | annoyed ]

dammit dammit dammit dammit dammit dammit!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Only a couple of the pics we took are working, Shelley!! We're going to have to take more time with this webcam thing. Maybe I can still get them to work. I need Nick Burns in here PRONTO! MOOOVE! SHIT SHIT SHIT SHIT.



Fuck.

1 comment|post comment

[04 Nov 2001|01:01am]

shanna85
[ mood | hyper ]

WHOA WHOA WHOA! I'm hyped up on sugarfied tea and ready for a short week! WOO! WOO! Shelley+Shannon=funfunfun IT'S SO AWESOME TO HAVE A FRIEND TO STAY UP UNTIL THE WEE HOURS OF THE MORNING ACTING LIKE DRUNKEN FERRETS AND NOT CARING ONE LITTLE BIT!


I <3 Dr. P

2 comments|post comment

got it bad, got it bad, got it bad.....we're hot for teacher [04 Nov 2001|01:05am]
champienne
[ mood | woo ]

o
m
g

becky, look at her butt!

woo guess who loves mr. petersen?

ME! AND SHANNON!

thrust power


i'm WAY to hyper for my health...or my typing skills.


woo woo woo...i'm on auto-woo!

2 comments|post comment

walking in the rain [03 Nov 2001|09:38pm]
champienne
[ mood | ready to jump! ]

yay shanna and i went on a walk today! i brought a massive umbrella so we wouldn't get wet. joe and mr. natale were on their front step when we walked by and of course we're all....drunk ferrety. shannon managed to whack me in the face with one of the pointy metal things in the umbrella.

"that's fate smacking you in the face...or maybe it's shannon with the umbrella."

then we did the little loop and shannon jumped over chuck. we got back around to joe's house and they were still outside only now his mom was there too. we went in his house for a little bit and attempted to plan something for monday night. hopefully that will work out.

"16 will get you twenty. 18 will get you a divorce." ---daddy g, on mommy g.'s new love for joe.

and we love heath, not pete.

anyway, we left joe's house and i jumped over chester. alas, connie chung will not get jumped much, since she's located right in front of the natale house and....yeah.

hillcrest fizzarms, keep it real.

(haha i said fizzarms.)

*oh yes, connie, chuck, and chester are fire hydrants*

3 comments|post comment

a brigade is born [14 Oct 2001|07:45pm]
champienne
[ mood | ecstatic ]

this is the official birth of the

HILLCREST FARMS PIRATE BRIGADE LJ COMMUNITY.

phew. we don't break the ponies.

but watch out for those batons.

ARRRR!

post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]